CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81763

S. Daryl Parker
Woods Creek Farm
23315 Yeager Road
Monroe, Washington 98272

RE: The tariff classification of felt scraps from Germany.

Dear Mr. Parker:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of felt scraps which you describe as polyester and acrylic and which you claim will be used as horse-riding surfacing material when mixed with sand. You also submitted descriptive literature; however, it was in German. You state that the scraps will be imported in 450kg bales.

The applicable subheading for the felt scraps will be 6310.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags . . . of textile materials: sorted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division